if things work out I might just be heading down to the convention centre

 

Source: http://www.pdac.ca/

 

GLOBAL MINERAL INDUSTRY TO MEET AT PDAC 2013 CONVENTION
 
Global Mineral Industry to Meet at PDAC 2013 Convention
PDAC 2013

The Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada's (PDAC) annual convention, taking place March 3 - 6, 2013, will see the global mineral industry converge on Toronto in the tens of thousands. In 2012, over 30,000 people attended the convention.
"Canada leads all countries with 18% of the world's mineral exploration spending and Toronto is the global capital of mining finance-it makes sense that we host the industry's most important networking and educational event here," says PDAC President Glenn Nolan. "We're looking forward to another banner year for the PDAC Convention."

Now in its 81st year, the convention attracts investors, analysts, mining executives, geologists, prospectors and international government delegations from all over the globe. In 2012, 25% of convention delegates were international.

"The convention is designed to help the sector find the creative answers it needs to meet the challenges it faces," says PDAC Executive Director Ross Gallinger. "Programming reflects economic and industry trends, and aims to provide networking and educational opportunities to encourage a healthy mineral exploration industry."

PDAC 2013 Convention highlights:

Expanded Technical Program featuring 22 sessions by industry experts

Trade Show featuring 445 exhibitors promoting technology, products and services

Investors Exchange featuring 580 exhibitors-free and open to the public

Prospectors Tent featuring maps, samples and claim results of independent prospectors

Core Shack featuring the latest mineral discoveries from around the world

Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Event Series-free and open to the public

Aboriginal Program including a Technical Session, the Aboriginal Forum and the Skookum Jim Award

Student Program including the Student-Industry Networking Luncheon and the Student-Industry Forum

Record number of Short Courses and Workshops

Popular ticketed events including Luncheons, the Awards Evening and the Gala Party

Delegates who register by February 8, 2013, receive up to 50% off regular pricing.

Source: http://www.pdac.ca/

 

 

Sunday, March 3

Commodities and market outlook
Sponsored by Raymond James Ltd., RBC Capital Markets, Scotiabank & Standard Chartered
1:00 - 5:00 pm

Chairs: Santo Ranieri, Paradigm Capital Inc. & Terence Ortslan, TSO & Associates, Toronto, Canada

Industry capital, operating and geopolitical developments: Sector case example iron ore, Phil Newman, CRU, London, England

Global economic parameters and impact on base/bulk commodities, Duncan Hobbs, Macquarie Commodities, London, England

Silver/Platinum Group Metals (PGMs), William Tankard,Thomson Reuters GFMS, London, England

Gold, Martin Murenbeeld, DundeeWealth Inc., Victoria, Canada

Diamonds, Jeffrey Brenner, Rockwell Diamonds Inc., Johannesburg, South Africa

Uranium, Tim Gabruch, Cameco, Saskatoon, Canada

Potash/Phosphates, Paul Burnside, CRU, London, England

Zinc, Steve Hayes, Full Metal Zinc, Vancouver, Canada

Nickel, Gerhard Pariser, Heinz H. Pariser, Xanten, Germany Copper, Paul Benjamin, Wood Mackenzie, London, England

Land access challenges and solutions
1:00 - 3:30 pm

Chair: Eira Thomas, Lucara Diamond Corporation, Vancouver, Canada

Building social licence in resolving land dispute settlement, Frieda River project, Papua New Guinea, Justin Rogers, Xstrata Copper, Brisbane, Australia

Securing Free, Prior and Informed Consent at Inmet's Cobre Panama project, Mercedes Morris, Inmet Mining Corporation, Panama City, Panama & Edwin Urresta, rePlan, Quito, Ecuador

Regulatory solutions to challenges facing Aboriginal communal land holdings in Mexico, Ralph Cuervo-Lorens, Blaney McMurtry LLP & Guillermo Cruz Rico, Cruz Herrera Ltd., Toronto, Canada

Association for Mineral Exploration British Columbia's (AME BC) revised Aboriginal Engagement Toolkit, Gavin Dirom, Association for Mineral Exploration British Columbia (AME BC), Vancouver, Canada

Developing a linear access road: Black Thor chromite project, Khaled Abdel-Barr & Chris Sanderson, Lawson Lundell LLP, Vancouver, Canada

The future of Impact Benefit Agreements (IBAs): From CSR to commercial transactions, Mark Podlasly, Nlaka'pamux First Nation, Vancouver, Canada

Maximizing the value of your company
1:00 - 3:30 pm

Chairs: John Morganti, Morganti Advisors Inc. & Bob Schafer, Hunter Dickinson Inc., Vancouver, Canada

Does selling your property add shareholder value? Jason Goulden, SNL Metals Economics Group, Halifax, Canada

What is the value of your project? William Roscoe, RPA Inc., Toronto, Canada

Preparing your project for sale, Dave Strang, Lumina Copper Corp., Vancouver, Canada

Maximizing the value of your project during the data due diligence, Ryan MacMillan, Merrill DataSite, Canada, Toronto, Canada

How to help your investment banker maximize the value of your project, Bruno Kaiser, Paradigm Capital Inc., Toronto, Canada

How to help your legal counsel maximize the value of your project, Darrell Podowski, McMillan LLP, Vancouver, Canada

New mines in the Southern Andes
1:00 - 4:00 pm

Chairs: Neil Gow, Consultant & Catherine Gignac, Catherine Gignac and Associates, Toronto, Canada

Special presentation: A decade of discovery in the Southern Andes, Introduction by Stephen McIntosh, Rio Tinto, Melbourne, Australia and presentation by Richard H. Sillitoe, Independent Consultant, London, England

The geology of the Relincho porphyry copper-molybdenum deposit, Atacama region, Chile, Paul Johnston, Teck Resources Limited, Vancouver, Canada

Exploration and geology of Eocene porphyry-related Cu-Au deposits at EI Morro, Chile, Gassaway Brown, Goldcorp Inc., Santiago, Chile

Main alteration-mineralization events in the Taca Taca porphyry, Salta province, Argentina, Guillermo Almandoz, Lumina Copper Corp., Salta, Argentina

Discovery and geology of the Santo Domingo IOCG deposit inChile, Lars Beggerow, Capstone Mining Corp., Vancouver, Canada.

Monday, March 4

Opening Ceremonies
8:30 - 9:15 am

Keynote session: Risk and reward in mining exploration and development
9:20 - 11:30 am

Chairs: Peter Legein, Alexandria Minerals Corporation, Toronto & Stephen Wallace, Jourdan Resources Inc., Canada

An economist's perspective on mineral exploration and development, Roderick Eggert, Colorado School of Mines, Golden, USA

An industry at risk, Chris Hinde, IntierraRMG (UK) Ltd., London, England

How should mineral exploration risks be evaluated? Donald Singer, U.S. Geological Survey (Retired) Consultant, Cupertino, USA

Detour Lake mine: A successful development case study, Gerald Panneton, Detour Gold Corporation, Toronto, Canada

Global business risks in mining and metals with a spotlight on Canada, Michael Elliott, Ernst and Young Australia, Sydney, Australia

Development issues pertaining to mines and mineral deposits: Capex and low grades
9:00 am - 12 noon

Chair: David Mallalieu, Gaultheria Mineral Services Inc., Ottawa & David Christie, Goodman Investment Counsel, Toronto, Canada

Mine feasibility methods still need correction, Richard Bullock, Missouri University of Science and Technology, Longview, USA

Rewards and risks of low-grade gold projects: All projects are not equal - The Mt. Todd gold project, a case study, Frederick Earnest, Vista Gold Corp., Littleton, USA

Developing a low-grade gold deposit: Lessons learned, Pierre Beaudoin, Detour Gold Corporation, Toronto, Canada

What makes or breaks a low-grade deposit: Geological perspectives, Michael Gareau, M. Gareau & Associates Geological Services Inc., Fall River, Canada

The challenge of precisely estimating the tenor of a lowgrade gold deposit: The Bomboré example, with emphasis on the sampling and analytical issues, Pascal Marquis, Orezone Gold Corp., Ottawa, Canada

CAPEX calamities: Where do we go from here?, Jay Collins, Merit Consultants International, Vancouver, Canada

Building Aboriginal capacity for economic independence
9:00 am - 12 noon

Chairs: Patricia Stirbys, Stirbys & Co., Toronto & Mafalda Arias, Mafalda Arias & Associates, Vancouver, Canada

Capacity building through Impact Benefit Agreements, Merle Alexander, Bull Housser, Vancouver, Canada

Avalon and Deninu K'ue First Nation partnering in the north, David Swisher, Avalon Rare Metals Inc., Toronto & Chief Louis Balsillie, Deninu K'ue First Nation, Fort Resolution, Canada

A new community engagement best practice, Michelle Drylie & John van Nostrand, rePlan, Toronto, Canada

Negotiating IBAs with a positive legacy, Nalaine Morin & Rob McPhee, Tahltan Nation, Dease Lake, Canada

Panel discussion: Building sustainable relationships and self-sufficiency, Laura Stirret, British Columbia Aboriginal Mine Training Association, Vancouver; Chief Shane Gottfriedson, Tk'emlups te Secwepemc, Kamloops; Melanie Sturk, Mining Industry Human Resource Council (MiHR), Kanata and Jeremiah Windigo, Naicatchewenin Development Corporation, Fort Frances, Canada

Canada in 2013: A cross-country check-up of exploration and development successes and potential problems
2:00 - 5:00 pm

Chairs: Roger Wallis, Roger Wallis & Associates & John Sullivan, Excellon Resources Inc., Toronto, Canada

Mineral resource development in Canada: An overview of exploration and advanced projects, Louis Arseneau, Natural Resources Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Atlantic Canada, Peter Dimmell, Silverspruce Resources Inc., St. John's, Canada

Quebec, André Gaumond, Virginia Mines Inc., Quebec City, Canada

Manitoba & Saskatchewan, MaryAnn Mihychuk, Corporate Relations Services, Winnipeg, Canada

British Columbia & Yukon, Tom Schroeter, Fjordland Exploration Inc., Vancouver, Canada

Northwest Territories & Nunavut, Tom Hoefer, Northwest Territories and Nunavut Chamber of Mines, Yellowknife, Canada

Diamonds from the Arctic
2:00 - 4:00 pm

Chairs: Patricia Sheahan, Consultant, Toronto & Jennifer Pell, Peregrine Diamonds Ltd., Vancouver, Canada

An overview of Russia: Geology, regional diamond depositarenas, Felix Kaminsky, KM Diamond Exploration Ltd., Vancouver, Canada

On the evaluation of new territories for ALROSA, exploration activities in eastern European and Siberian platforms (Naykyn and specific pipes), Victor Ustinov, ALROSA, St. Petersburg, Russia

The development of the Grib pipe: The world's next major diamond mine, Maxim Mescheryakov, OAO Arkhangelskgeoldobycha (AGD), Arkhangelsk, Russia

New prospective for diamond deposits in Siberia, Nick Poikhilenko, Russian Institute of Geology and Minerology, Novosibirsk, Russia

ALROSA's role in the international diamond production and marketing arena, Chaim Even-Zohar, Tacy Ltd., Ramat Gan, Israel

Tuesday, March 5

Financing in a volatile market
9:00 am - 12 noon

Chairs: Daryl Hodges, Jennings Capital Inc. & Marc Mills, National Bank Financial, Toronto, Canada

From concept to cashflow in 12 months: The Santa Elenamine, Mexico, Eric Fier, SilverCrest Mines Inc., Vancouver, Canada

Breathing new life into a historic deposit: The Rio Tinto mine, Spain, Harry Anagnostaras-Adams, EMED Mining, Nicosia, Cyprus

Multi-partner financing in Brazil: The RDM gold project, Brazil, Dino Titaro, Carpathian Gold Inc., Toronto, Canada

A passing grade with production in sight, Claudio Mancuso, Colossus Minerals Inc., Toronto, Canada

Commodity streaming revisited: Alternative financing options in an uncertain equity market, Nolan Watson, Sandstorm Gold Ltd., Vancouver, Canada

Metals & mining M&A: The sale is on, but who's buying? John Nyholt, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Toronto, Canada

Iron ore in Canada
9:00 am - 12 noon

Chairs: Robert Herzig, RPA Inc., Toronto & David Lentz,
University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, Canada

Review of the petrogenesis of the iron ore deposits: An examination of key to subtle characteristics and the endmember processes responsible for ore formation in a wide variety of geodynamic environments, David Lentz, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, Canada

The world-class Canadian iron ranges: New developments and exploration in Labrador and Quebec, Andy Kerr, Geological Survey of Newfoundland and Labrador, St. John's, Canada

How do large iron deposits form? Andrey Bekker, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada

DRI in the 21st century: A new technology to produce DRI from oolitic iron ores, Victor Hernandez, Hatch, Mississauga, Canada

Predicting and optimizing iron ore production through geometallurgical
characterization, Hugh de Souza, SGS Minerals Services, Lakefield, Canada

Canadian iron ore in the world market, Jan van Veelen,FERRUM Consultants, Zug, Switzerland

Jackpot at 8 Ma: Select mineral deposits in the Middle Cauca Gold Belt, Colombia
9:00 am - 12 noon

Chairs: David Ross, RPA Inc., Toronto & Darryl Lindsay, Batero Gold Corp., Vancouver, Canada

Tectono-magmatic setting of Au (Cu, Ag-Pb-Zn) mineralization in the Middle Cauca Belt, Colombia, Robert Shaw, Braeval Mining Corp., Toronto, Canada

Buritica and Colombia's Cordilleran potential, Vic Wall, Continental Gold Limited, Toronto, Canada

Porphyry gold-copper and epithermal mineralization associated with a 7.5 Ma caldera event in the Titiribi District, Antoquia, Colombia, Colin Andrew, Sunward Resources Ltd., Vancouver, Canada

Deep mineralization discovery at the Marmato Au-Ag deposit, Caldas, Colombia, Alessandro Cecchi, Gran Colombia Gold Corp., Toronto, Canada

Advances at the La Cumbre gold deposit, Batero-Quinchia project, Quinchia, Colombia, Darryl Lindsay, Batero Gold Corp., Vancouver, Canada

Large igneous provinces and metallogeny [Part One of Two]
9:00 am - 12 noon

Chairs: Wouter Bleeker, Geological Survey of Canada &
Richard Ernst, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada

LIPs and metallogeny: An overview, Richard Ernst, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada

Structural controls on Ni-Cu-PGE sulfide mineralization in the roots of large igneous provinces, Peter Lightfoot, Vale, Sudbury, Canada

Using the LIP knowledge base to explore for PGE, V-Ti-Fe oxide and chromite deposits, David Peck, Peck Geoscience & Exploration Corp., Brandon, Canada

Tropical LIPs: Weathered voluminous ultramafic complexes and the future for nickel, Tony Donaghy, Anglo American, Goiânia, Brazil

Understanding Archean komatiite magmatic provinces: The search for new nickel camps, Steve Beresford, MMG Limited, Perth, Australia

LIPs and Proterozoic uranium deposits of the Canadian Shield, Charlie Jefferson, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Australian Au-Cu deposits: Current scene and hidden future
2:00 - 5:00 pm

Chairs: Marian Moroney, Barrick Gold Corporation, Toronto, Canada & Rick Rogerson, Geological Survey of Western Australia, Perth, Australia

Australia's iron oxide Cu-Au provinces: World-class opportunities, Roger Skirrow, Geoscience Australia, Canberra, Australia

Exploring undercover for the next generation of Australian discoveries, T. Campbell McCuaig, Centre for Exploration Targeting, Perth, Australia

Can new drilling technology uncover the next generation of deposits? Richard Hillis, Deep Exploration Technologies Cooperative Research Centre (DET CRC), Adelaide, Australia

Evolution of the world-class Cadia gold-copper province, central western New South Wales, Colin Moorhead, Newcrest Mining Limited, Melbourne, Australia

Tropicana gold deposit, Western Australia: The geological and geochronological framework of a frontier greenfields discovery, Mark Doyle, AngloGold Ashanti Limited, Perth, Australia

DeGrussa: A new Proterozoic Cu-Au district in Western Australia, from discovery to production in three years, Bruce Hooper, Sandfire Resources NL, Perth, Australia

Geology, structure and exploration potential of the Peak Mines' Cobar Gold Field, New South Wales, Speaker to be announced, New Gold Inc.

Geophysics
2:00 - 5:00 pm

Chairs: Greg Hodges, Fugro Airborne Surveys, Toronto & Jean Legault, Geotech Ltd., Aurora, Canada

Exploration and exploitation of deep ocean orebodies: Status and potential, Peter Kowalczyk, Ocean Floor Geophysics Inc., Surrey, Canada

A new generation MIP system using SQUID sensors and remote referencing, Dennis Woods, Discovery International Geophysics Inc., Saskatoon, Canada

GRAVILOG: An update on the development and use of borehole gravity for mining exploration, Chris Nind, Scintrex Ltd., Concord, Canada

Recent advances and the road ahead for large-scale 3D geophysical inversion, Michael Zhdanov, TechnoImaging, LLC, Salt Lake City, USA

Seismic reflection imaging for deep mine planning and exploration in the Kevitsa Ni-Cu-PGE deposit, northern Finland, Alireza Malehmir, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden

The good, the bad and the ugly: Airborne EM and the regolith, Chris Wijns, Quantum Minerals Ltd., Perth, Australia

Airborne gravity gradiometry in the Ring of Fire, Desmond Rainsford, Ontario Geological Survey, Sudbury, Canada

Emerging metallotects of northern Canada
2:00 - 5:00 pm

Chair: John Percival, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa & Neil Gow, Consultant, Toronto, Canada

Lithospheric structure and diamond potential of northern Canada, David Snyder, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Base and precious metal opportunities in the northeastern Rae Craton, David Corrigan, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

New insights on Churchill province metallogeny, Sally Pehrsson, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

IOCG potential in northern Canada: Lessons from the Great Bear Magmatic Zone, Louise Corriveau, Geological Survey of Canada, Quebec City, Canada

Uranium potential of northern Canada's Proterozoic basins, Charlie Jefferson, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

New gold metallotects of the northern Cordillera, Craig Hart, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Regional framework and mineral potential of the Arctic Islands, Chris Harrison, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Large igneous provinces and metallogeny [Part Two of Two]
2:00 - 5:00 pm

Chairs: Wouter Bleeker, Geological Survey of Canada &
Richard Ernst, Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada

Ring of Fire, Jim Mungall, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Jackpot at 290 Ma: Au, Ni-Cu and other commodities associated with the Tarim LIP, Reimar Seltmann, Centre for Russian and Central EurAsian Mineral Studies (CERCAMS), Natural History Museum, London, England

LIPs, iron formations and VMS deposits, Andrey Bekker, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada Sullivan (SEDEX) and its associated LIP, John Lydon, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

LIPs, kimberlites and carbonatites, Don Schissel, DJS Group Inc., Concord, USA

Exploration fundamentals for Precambrian IOCG: Anorthosite - A-type granite LIPs by induced convection at craton margins, Robert Kerrich, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada

LIPs and reconstructions and tracing of metallogenic belts, Wouter Bleeker, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada

Wednesday, March 6

The silver session
9:00 am - 12 noon


Chairs: Robert Valliant, Tri Origin Exploration Ltd., Aurora & Andrew Kaip, BMO Capital Markets, Toronto, Canada

The future of silver industrial demand, Michael DiRienzo, The Silver Institute, Washington, USA

Mexico: Main street for silver, Peter K.M. Megaw, MAG Silver Corp., Tucson, USA

The great Fresnillo silver mining district, Zacatecas, Mexico, David A. Giles, Fresnillo plc, Chihuahua, Mexico Silver deposits of Peru, Isac Burstein, Hochschild Mining plc, Lima, Peru

The Escobal silver deposit, Guatemala, Brian Brodsky, Tahoe Resources Inc., Reno, USA

Major silver districts of the western United States: Their importance relative to past and current North American production, Paul Hohbach, Coeur d'Alene Mines Corp., Coeur d'Alene, USA

Geology and production of world-wide districts: Historic, current and new developments, Michael Steinmann, Pan American Silver Corp., Vancouver, Canada

Specialty metals and minerals
9:00 am - 12 noon


Chairs: Don Bubar, Avalon Rare Metals Inc. & Don Hains, Hains Engineering Co. Ltd., Toronto, Canada

Lac Knife graphite project, Gary Economo, Focus Graphite Inc., Ottawa, Canada

Albany graphite project, Aubrey Eveleigh, Zenyatta Ventures Ltd., Thunder Bay, Canada

Canada Lithium: Up and running, Peter Secker, Canada Lithium Corp., Toronto, Canada

Inwood magnesium project, Douglas Reeson, Gossan Resources Ltd., Winnipeg, Canada

Huajan germanium coal project, Lee Barker, Sparton Resources Inc., Toronto, Canada

Orbite Aluminae Grande Vallée project, Richard Boudreault, Orbite Aluminae Inc., Saint Laurent, Canada

New discoveries and developments
9:00 - 11:30 am


Chairs: Charles Beaudry, Xmet Inc. & Bill Mercer, Avalon Rare Metals Inc., Toronto, Canada

The Rackla project, Yukon, Robert Carne, ATAC Resources Ltd., Vancouver, Canada

The Tujuh Bukit project discovery story, Indonesia, Gary Snow, Intrepid Mines Ltd., Perth, Australia

Carrapateena iron oxide copper-gold project, Australia, Mick Sawyer, OZ Minerals, Parkside, Australia

The Romero gold-copper discovery in the Dominican Republic, William Fisher, Goldquest Mining Corporation, Toronto, Canada

Ontario's Ring of Fire: Unlocking potential and creating opportunity
9:00 am - 12 noon


Chairs: Roger Wallis, Roger Wallis & Associates, Toronto &
Christine Kaszycki, Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines, Sudbury, Canada

Title to be announced, Christine Kaszycki, Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines, Sudbury, Canada

Ring of Fire and beyond: The exceptional mineral potential of Ontario's far north, an overview, James Franklin, Franklin Geosciences Ltd., Nepean, Canada

Chromite: World distribution, uses, supply/demand, future, Gerhard Pariser, Heinz H. Pariser, Xanten, Germany

Enabling the Ring of Fire through infrastructure development, Speaker to be announced, Cliffs Natural Resources Inc., Cleveland, USA

First Nations perspective on Ring of Fire development, Speaker to be announced, Matawa First Nations, Thunder Bay, Canada

Ontario's long-term strategy: Opportunities for success, George Ross, Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines, Toronto, Canada